West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Former location of a graveyard south of a church of 16th century, or earlier, origins

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Full Description

A disused graveyard south of St Nicolas' Church is shown on the Newbury Town Plan <1> and First Edition OS <2> maps of 1880-81. It is marked as such until the Fourth Edition map of 1933-34 <3>. On the Fifth Edition map of 1967 <4> it is no longer marked as a graveyard, but is shown as an open space with several trees in.

A consultation record created in 1995 records the approval of a planning application in 1985 to build a new community hall on the site <4> without archaeological consultation or conditions. It notes that some monitoring took place at an unknown time during the development and that many burials were found, but no recording work was done and it is unclear how the burials were treated.