West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22429
Record Type Monument
Name 140 Bartholomew Street, Newbury (Period 7)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Remains of a building of the 15th to early 17th century with two hearths, two wells and evidence of leather working excavated in the early 1970s

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Full Description

Excavations took place at 140 Bartholomew Street intermittently between September 1971 to October 1974. Nine different periods of activity were identified and Period 7 (VII) was dated to the 15th to late 17th century. It was penultimate buildings in the series of medieval structures and may have marked the transition from being an open hall with a simple hearth to a chimneyed fireplace <1>.

The floors were made of clay, Well I from the previous period was still in use and another hearth was found made of hard chalk slabs. Slight traces of a wooden door sill were found on the north side with some bones outside of it from mutton or pork chops. The building had flint footings bonded with clay and capped with roof tiles. It was suggested that the building was timber framed with a later brick fireplace and chimney.

15th century pottery was found, as well as a well (Well 4) made of chalk slabs in use until the 17th century, Well 3, tiles stamped with a yellow glazed pattern and other plain glazed tiles. Other finds attested to leather working on the site <2>. This comprised 15th to 17th century needles and pins, a currier's knife and leather found in two of the wells, including identifiable bits of 15th century shoes. Two thimbles, a steel piercing awl, harness decorations, a bell and buckles were recovered too.