West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Former location of a workshop building constructed between 1955-64 and demolished in 2005-6

• LABORATORY? (Cold War to Early 21st century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)
  • WORKSHOP? (Cold War to Early 21st century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A building, C24, is shown on aerial photos to the north of and connected to buildings C15 and C16 via a brick and glazed corridor that ran between all three <1>. The site is within character area A10, located at the centre of the administration, research and development part of the AWE's Aldermaston site, which formed part of the original 1950s and early 1960s AWRE site.

C24 appears to have been a two or three storey building with a dual pitched roof and ten bays. Its exact use is unknown, but it appears to have been a workshop with no floors and with a crane (or cranes) running the length of the building internally. It was built between 1955 and 1964, and demolished in 2005 or 2006.