West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Unlisted research laboratory built in 1954

• LABORATORY (Cold War to Early 21st century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

H1 is one of a group of three buildings within AWE Aldermaston known as the H Area and within the EX4 Character Area <1>. It was built in 1954 by the Ministry of Works and, although it is not marked on the Fifth Edition OS map of 1968 <2>, it is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999 <3>. It was originally built as a laboratory and experimentation facility, and involved in hydrodynamic trials.

It is one to two storeys high and said to be typical of the buildings built on the site in the 1950s and 1960s, although uncommon for having a concrete core, central to its activities, which is a characteristic shared with the other two buildings in the H Area <1>. The brick elements peripheral to the central concrete portion of the building are built with fletton bricks laid in a Quetta bond.