West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22651
Record Type Monument
Name Site of building C6.1, AWE Aldermaston

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

Former building containing an engineering facility, probably built in 1956 and demolished in 2015-18

• ENGINEERING WORKSHOP (Cold War to Early 21st century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)
  • OFFICE (Cold War to Early 21st century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Although it was not marked on the Fifth Edition OS map of 1971 <1>, building C6.1 at AWE Aldermaston was probably built in 1956 <2>. It is visible on aerial photos taken in 1999 <3> to 2010 <4> and was recorded by Atkins in May 2015 <2> ahead of its demolition sometime before July 2018 <5>.

Building C6.1 was recorded <2> as a vaguely T-shaped, single storey workshop and engineering facility of three different heights with a steel frame. The East-West Wing contained an office, main entrance annexe and a workshop, and two small extensions on the south side consisting of a plant room and a bottle store. The North-South Wing was originally an open plan, five bay, main hall with a crane, but more recently been divided into offices and machine rooms. It had a detached row of asbestos-clad plant annexes on its east elevation, probably dating from the 1960s or earlier.