West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park

• WELL (11th century to Late 19th century - 1001 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

During a watching brief at East Gate Cottage in 2013-14 <1>, a cut (5) for a well containing wooden framing (64) was observed. The upper part was 2m below the base of the made ground and the widest part of the cut was 1.6m. The cut was roughly rectangular and the wooden framework appeared to have originally been 0.7m square. Within the frame was a backfill containing a piece of white china and outside it, within its original cut, was a sherd of medieval pottery, which dated it to no earlier than the 11th century. The well was the only possibly medieval feature identified during the watching brief.