West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3332
Record Type Landscape
Name HAMSTEAD PARK - General record

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Large area of Hamstead Marshall containing many monuments; name used to describe general area and not just Registered Park

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01342.00.000

• SITE (Medieval to Late 19th century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The names Hamstead Park and Hamstead Marshall have been used interchangeably by some writers; the village of Hamstead Marshall currently lies to the south of the area of parkland, but was originally close to the church. A deer park has existed here since the 13th century, although the existing park pale earthworks enclose an area smaller than that named as Hamstead Park on 20th century maps. The manor houses or mansions built within this designed landscape have also sometimes been referred to as 'Hamstead Park'. The 17th century mansion in the north-western corner which was destroyed by fire in 1718 was superseded by a country house in the centre of the estate; this latter building was built around an earlier hunting lodge, and was named Hamstead Lodge until the late 20th century, when it changed its name to Hamstead Park.

English Heritage's Register of Parks and Gardens of special historic interest in England includes an area described as 'Hamstead Marshall Park'; this extends to the east of the designed landscape to include areas of woodland, but does not cover all of the area formerly within the deer park pale.

<1> VCH of 1924 describes the lodge, former mansion site, walled garden and park, but misinterprets the castle mounds as tumuli and does not recognise the deer park pale.

West Berkshire Museum has a series of photographs showing views of the park <14>.