West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Monument
Name Hamstead Marshall deserted medieval settlement

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1007924: MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLES, FISHPONDS, DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE AND MANOR SITE NE OF ST MARY'S CHURCH
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01342.03.000

Full Description

<1> Between St Mary's Church and the site of possible fishponds, are several low banks and scarps, believed to be the remains of a small deserted medieval settlement. These earthworks continue, though much less pronounced, south of North Lodge garden boundary to terminate against a shallow east-west hollow way in Hamstead Marshall Park. The abandonment of this settlement probably relates to a period of parkland landscaping associated with the now destroyed 17th century mansion which occupied the plateau top southwest of the church.

Two articles in the Newbury District Field Club <2> and <3> summarise the documentary history of the manor's owners, from Gilbert de Clare through William Marshall to the Cravens; it is known that William Marshall entertained the King at his house in 1218.