West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3426
Record Type Monument
Name BARTHOLOMEW STREET, NEWBURY

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Forms part of the Y-plan of the town centre, some of the earliest elements were the burgage plots between Cheap St and Bartholomew St, although tenements on the West are probably a later addition.

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01389.02.000
    N.B. Most of the houses on east side between the railway bridge on south and Mansion House Street on north are probably C.18 or older but have nearly all been refronted in C.19 and conceal older cores, parts of which can be seen at the back.

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

A report in 1917 <2> describes many yards off Bartholomew Street in the early 20th century. The pre 1980s List of buildings <7> noted that most of the houses on east side of Barthlomew Street between the railway bridge on south and Mansion House Street on north are probably 18th century or older but have nearly all been refronted in the 19th century, concealing older cores.

A hospital founded in around 1200 was built at the extreme south end of Bartholomew Street.

West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing the north end of Bartholomew St in the early 20th century; and in the 1950s - 60s <6>.