West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3439
Record Type Monument
Name 1-3 Market Place, Newbury (Medieval building)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Remains of 12th century structures, a well and metalworking, and of a 15th to 16th century building excavated in 1974

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01389.03.200

Full Description

EXCAVATIONS REVEALED MEDIEVAL BUILDINGS OVERLYING STREAM-BED. SEE ALSO SMR 1460 FOR MESOLITHIC FLINTS FOUND DURING EXCAVATION.

Excavations took place at 1-3 Market Place in 1974 and several periods of activity were identified. Post holes similar to those of Site 1's Period 4, dating from the 12th to 13th century, were found underneath a layer of burnt material in which a coin of Stephen lay. Also underneath this layer was a shallow, flint-lined well (Well 5), which had been sealed in the mid-12th century by clay, large pottery sherds and bones. Below layers of muddy gravel and heavy gravel, thought to be a stream bed, was a deposit of oyster shells and pottery sherds of the 13th-14th century. Above the gravel layers and parallel to the stream bed, a shallow trench was identified with a length of flint and mortar wall.

Over the wall and above the gravel layer, corresponding to Period 7 of Site 1 (15th to late 17th century), was an 'interesting house plan'. It had flint footings, a clay floor and a large hearth in the centre of the main room made of roof tiles and clay. The hearth was later replaced by a brick hearth and a yellow-glazed tile floor installed. This building remained in place until the late 16th century when it was incorporated into another building later known as the Old Kings Head Inn. It was extensively refurbished in about 1800 and refronted in the Georgian Period, but retained a 16th century panelled ceiling, which was removed by the excavation team before the building was demolished in 1973.

As on Site 1, evidence was also found on this site of metal working in the 12th century. Deposits of iron slag, charcoal and another possible bowl furnace were found, and a shallow subrectangular depression full of charcoal suggested to be the site of a forge, or a tempering or carburising bed <3>. Two substantial bits of galena (lead sulphide ore) were found in the same 12th century layers as well.

Another interesting find from this site was an early 16th (or possibly 14th) century seal matrix with the inscription ALA SIC SUPRIS <3>.