West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3456
Record Type Monument
Name St Bartholomew's Grammar School (Wormestall's Chantry)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Grammar school founded at Wormstall's Chantry prior to 1466, amalgamated with St Bartholomew’s Hospital in the reign of Edward VI

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre
  • Scheduled Monument 1005379: LITTEN CHAPEL

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01389.09.200

Full Description

St Bartholomew's Grammar School evolved from Wormestall's Chantry, founded in 1466. The almshouses and the school seem to have been transferred to the buildings of St Barthomew's Hospital in Edward VI's reign, for in 1578 the chapel was reported as having been converted into a school house <1>. From this period, until 1814, the hospital and school were merged as one <2>. As well as the chapel, an adjacent building must have been used for the school; Willis's map of Newbury marks this building as 'The Free School' and on the City Plan of c1800 the Rev Best, the school master, is listed as its occupant <3> <4> <5>.

Best died in 1814 but his widow carried on living in the Litten House. A woodcut and oil painting from the early 19th century depict the chapel and house next to it. In 1829 certain irregularities were stated to exist in the Hospital's management, and the charity's affairs were brought before the Court of Chancery until 1841. Money was spent on repairing the property and a few years later a new school was built on the site of the old Litten House. The school reopened in 1849, continuing on this site until the opening of new buildings in 1885 on Enborne Road (the Wormestall building of the current St Bartholomew's School).

A full history of the grammar school is provided by a publication produced after a visit by the Queen in 1972 <6>. This also gives a snapshot of the facilities prior to its conversion to a co-educational comprehensive school.