West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 263

Full Description

IN 1232 ROYAL LETTERS OF PROTECTION WERE ISSUED TO A HOSPITAL FOR LEPROUS WOMEN IN NEWBURY; NO OTHER REFERENCE TO THIS HOSPITAL HAS BEEN FOUND. POSS CONVERTED INTO ST MARY'S ALMSHOUSES WHICH STOOD ON ST MARY'S HILL- SEE SMR 1391.04.800

A possible academic duplication has occurred between the women's leper hospital of St Mary Magdalene, Newbury, founded pre 1232, and the hospital of the Blessed Mary, whose sisters were recorded in a deed of 1375 <1>. The latter hospital may have become St Mary's Almshouses for six poor women which was existent in 1604, and was then considered ancient <3>.