West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1219550: ST BARTHOLOMEW'S HOSPITAL
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Present building of 14 almshouses is said to date from 1618 and to have been recently restored. (Berks.Arch.Journ.39 (1935), 38). One storey brick range with moulded brick cornice, facing west with wings extending to west at each end. Casement windows. Hipped brown tile roof.. The segmental brick archway in the centre of middle range has a cherub head on a stone keystone with stone caps to brick jambs; above it is an achievement of the Royal Arms, 1714-1800. On the back of the central "cupola" is a panel "Hospital of St. Bartholomew/ Founded by King John 1200-1215/ This Tower erected 1698"/. The brick gate piers on west with steps up betweenthem, in an enclosing wall, have stone urns on them. Further at the back on the elevation facing the Newtown Road is a modern medallion containing a representation of the hospital seal (a cross formerly doubled-crossed) but here twisted in error through a right angle. (Trans.Newbury Field Club V. 228)

• ALMSHOUSE (Jacobean to 17th century - 1618 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

GRADE II. A GROUP OF 14 ALMSHOUSES NOW ADAPTED FOR 12 ALMSPEOPLE. BUILT EITHER 1618-BIB REC01, OR 1698 BIB REC02 (WHICH SEEMS MORE LIKELY ON ARCHITECTURAL APPEARANCE)
Listing description: Circa 1698 reconstruction of circa 1618 almshouses. The medieval hospital of St Bartholomew was reputedly founded by King John (Berks. Arch. J. 39/1935/38). Restored mid C20. Wing plan with central entrance feature in main range. Two storeys. Hipped tile roof with moulded brick ridgestacks. Central stack over entrance with 4 shafts with arched openings. Brick with moulded eaves cornice. Two-light mullioned windows with leaded lights and transoms to ground floor windows. Semi-elliptical arched entrance with imposts and cherub head on keystone. Clock tower feature over entrance with open pediment with Achievement of Royal Arms quartered (circa 1714-1800) and inscription: "Hospital of St Bartholomew/ Founded by King John 1200-15/This Tower erected 1698." Square-headed doorways to individual almshouses with fanlights ½ and glazed doors. (Trans Newbury Field Club 5.228).

A photograph in West Berkshire Museum shows the rear of the building, described as "King John's Almshouse"; another shows the clock and heraldic carving <19>.