West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• ALMSHOUSE (Jacobean to Late 20th century - 1604 AD to 1971 AD)

Full Description

St Mary's (or the 'Old Maids') almshouses stood on St Mary's Hill, an extension of Cheap Street. They were possibly on the former site of St. Mary's leper hospital (see SMR 1389.10) <1> <2>. They are shown on Willis' map of 1768 <3> with three ranges around a yard on the west of the street; there is documentary evidence for almshouses for six poor women predating 1604 <4>. The buildings were rebuilt in 1864 of brick with stone dressings and tall chimneys.

The large scale First Edition Ordnance Survey of Newbury <5> also shows a building on three sides of a courtyard open on the east side ; there is a photograph in the 1970s guide <4> although the building was demolished in 1971.

The charity also owned land to the east of Cheap Street, depicted in early 19th century maps <6><7>, although these do not show the almshouses themselves.

West Berkshire Museum has sets of photographs showing the demolition of the almshouses; also the almshouses before demolition <11>.