West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

SU 383 669 - Saxon and medieval settlement
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 36 NE 68
    SU 38 66 - Early medieval monastery or minster

Full Description

Kintbury was a Hundred at the time of the Domesday book, and the large parish then contained a number of separate estates <1>. Several manors were associated with Kintbury: Barton or Kintbury-Amesbury, Kintbury-Eaton (given to the priory of Nuneaton in the 12th century), Denford, Inglewood (with 3 sub-manors of Balsdon, Anville and Templeton), Titcomb and Wallingtons.

A reference in 931 to 'the servants of God' and 'the holy place' at Kinbury suggests that there was a minster or oratory there [Charter? Referenced in Knowles and Hadcock 1971].

Astill <2> lists Kinbury as a village with a market in the medieval period - 1267, granted by the Nunnery of Shaftebury.