West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3620
Record Type Monument
Name Beneath railway line, Purley

Parish Purley on Thames, West Berkshire

Summary

Isolated Saxon grave containing pottery, a circular brooch and beads of amber and glass, found while widening the Great Western railway in 1891

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01591.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 67 NE 20
    SU 6545 7648
  • Primary Reference Number: 2951

• INHUMATION (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

The Smith Journal reference is a diary entry of 1891 stating "Visited site of the widening of the GWR line, & inspected the locality of an interment. Was unable to get particulars as to the direction of the body. The soil is light loam resting on chalk, and a shallow excavation had been made in the chalk for the interment. Pottery (lost & untraceable), a skeleton, beads (of which I secured 3 amber & one of clay) & bronze fibulae" <1>.

The Victoria County History <3> summarises the discovery under Anglo-Saxon Remains as an isolated internment and states "only a few beads of amber and glass were preserved, although pottery and a circular brooch are said to have been found at the same time". Peake's gazetteer<3> does not mention the location of the finds, but George Smith donated his collection including these beads to Reading Museum on his death in the 1940s <4>.

The site of the burial is not marked on Ordnance Survey mapping until the 4th epoch <7>.