West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Brimpton

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Full Description

FIND OF PART OF A ROMAN HYPOCAUST SUGGESTS A BUILDING AND SETTLEMENT SOMEWHERE IN THIS VICINITY

Peake <1> noted that in the 18th century it was reported that hypocaust tiles and Roman brick were built into the walls of Brimpton Church, although the references he gives are 19th century ones <2><3><4>. The VCH merely repeats these sources <5>. It is not clear therefore, what the source is for the appearance of a note on the 3rd epoch OS mapping (1904-39) saying 'Hypocaust found here' at the crossroads some distance north of the church. Nothing is marked on earlier editions. A flue tile does seem to have been found in the 19th century during alterations to St Peter's, however <6>. This may have been the same artefact given to Newbury Museum in 1958 by the vicar (see MWB3691 for this find).