West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

1861 by John Johnson. Early English style. Bell-cote with spire.

• CHURCH (12th century to Mid to Late 19th century - 1101 AD? to 1857 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (Mid to Late 19th century to Late 19th century - 1857 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A 12th century font is said to be buried under the floor, although the current church was rebuilt in 1857 <2>; Pevsner says 1861<7><8> and the Church's listing description says in 1857-61 <14>, by Victorian architect John Johnson. There is documentary evidence for a church in Woolhampton in 1291.

Woolhampton parish church is one of three in West Berkshire built or rebuilt by Johnson. The others are in Brimpton on the south side of the Kennet Valley and in Midgham on the north.

The Church is Grade II listed and Neo-Gothic in style with flint walls and Bath stone dressings, a tiled roof and tile hung bellcote with a weathervane <14>.