West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3725
Record Type Place
Name THEALE VILLAGE

Parish Theale, West Berkshire

Summary

Village best known as a stopping point on the London to Bath road, but with a name documented in 1208, and also used for a Hundred

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Theale High Street/ Blossom Lane

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01809.00.000

• VILLAGE (13th century to Late 19th century - 1208 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Theale is not recorded in the Domesday Book <1> but is first mentioned as Teile in 1208; Gelling suggests its name means 'plank' perhaps referring to a bridge across the Kennet, or a structure used for the meetings of the Hundred <2>. Theale was also the name of a separate hundred by 1241, although its parishes were formerly included in that of Reading in 1086 <3>, and maps show the village of Theale lying outside the hundred of the same name <3><10>. Theale did not exist as an ecclesiastical parish until 1832 and a civil parish until 1894 when the tithing of Theale and part of Calcot hamlet were divided off from the parish of Tilehurst <3>. It has changed its borders in the 20th century, losing land south of the Bath Road at Beansheaf and Calcot Grange to Holybrook parish after the construction of the M4.

Theale formerly lay on the main road from London to Bath, being the first village west of Reading, and it was described in 1949 as "a Bath Road village that retains the flavour of coaching and early motoring" <5>. Rocque's map <11> shows the settlement as a strip of plots either side of the road at the 44 mile point from London. The large number of hostelries and inns in Theale during the coaching era meant that the village earned the unfavourable nickname of 'Little Sodom' <12>.

An archaeological evaluation on a back plot to the south of the High Street indicated that this area may have been marshy and unsuitable for building <13>.

An aerial photograph from 1931 <19> shows the village from the north-east.