West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3729
Record Type Building
Name St Mary the Virgin Church, Aldermaston

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade I listed church of Norman origins with early 13th century chancel, important wall paintings and 19th century restorations

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (I) 1117319: CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000530: Aldermaston Court

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01825.02.000
    Also was duplicate with Pref Ref 01776.00.000 - deleted
  • Church Heritage Record: 9588
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 56 SE 9
    SU 5966 6498
    Norman and early English with later alterations. The nave enlarged westwards and late Norman west door moved when C.15 west tower built. Nave roof of about 1500. A long rectangular building roughcast and stone with old tile roof externally. Considerable wall painting in interior including some of mediaeval date and remainder modern. Chancel rebuilt about 1250 has contemporary windows. Early C.17 pulpit with sounding board. The south chapel has late C.13 and C.15 decoration and C.14 floor and contains alabaster altar tomb of about 1533 to Sir G. Foster and wife, with figures of sons and daughters round base, and other inscriptions to same family, also altar tomb of 1773 to Ralph Congreve of Aldermaston House. Monument in chancel to William Lord Stawell of 1760. The Churchyard has old brick walls on south-east and C.18 rails along west side.

• MINSTER? (11th century - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (12th century to Late 19th century - 1101 AD to 1896 AD)

Full Description

The Domesday survey <1> listed a church here, perhaps on the same site, although the current church is described as early 12th century in date <2><3>.

St Mary's Church is a listed grade I building located to the south-east of the village.

St Mary's is of Norman origin, remodelled with additions in the 13th century and restored in 1896-8. The church is built of flint with rendering, and tiled roofs. The north windows contain 13th century glass roundels. The interior contains a large number of wall paintings of various dates, also a large 16th century chest tomb. <13>

12TH CENTURY CHURCH, REMODELLED WITH ADDITIONS IN 13TH CENTURY. RESTORED 1896. PEBBLEDASHED WITH STONE DRESSINGS, TILED ROOFS. 13TH CENTURY GLASS IN N WINDOWS. LARGE 16TH CENTURY CHEST TOMB IN S TRANSEPTAL CHAPEL. LISTED GRADE I. (SOME ?ROMAN TILES BUILT INTO HEAD OF 2ND WINDOW FROM THE EAST OF THE NORTH WALL.) SURVIVING NORMAN FEATURES AND WALL PAINTINGS INSIDE.

In September 2018, a statement of significance for the Church was compiled, including detailed information on the building's history, architects, structures in the churchyard, interior decoration, furniture and fittings, stained glass, memorials, organ and bells <34>.