West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3759
Record Type Monument
Name Hamstead Park, corn drier

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Corn drying kiln with fine semi-circular arch, excavated by the St Bartholomew's School Archaeological Society and intended to be partially lifted for display in a museum

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01860.12.000

Full Description

A Roman corn drying kiln with a fine semi-circular arch was excavated by the St Bartholomew's School Archaeological Society. The school magazine of the autumn of 1964 <2> noted that attempts were being made to preserve the arch by removing the clay bonding between the tiles and replacing it with mortar, and that this intricate task was almost complete. It was intended to hand the arch to the Newbury Museum Group whose members would attempt to lift the arch and transport it to Reading Museum. This was to be a temporary location until there was room to exhibit the structure in the museum in Newbury <2>.