West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3764
Record Type Monument
Name WAWCOTT 3 (III), Welford

Parish Welford, West Berkshire

Summary

Mesolithic site discovered and excavated over several seasons, but disturbed by agricultural activity

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01867.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: EHNMR-627988 English Heritage NMR Excavation Index for England
    SU 40 67
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NW 8
    SU 405 675 - record for 6 separate Mesolithic occupation sites
  • Primary Reference Number: 3892

• OCCUPATION SITE (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)
  • PIT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)

Full Description

SITE ON EDGE OF BLUFF OVERLOOKING KENNET. ASSOCIATED WITH ALLUVIAL SANDY CLAY AS ARE XIX, VII, VI, V. EXCAVATION OVER SEVERAL SEASONS. COMPLEX SITE APPROX 1.75M ABOVE PRESENT FLOODPLAIN. SOME MATERIAL SURFACE COLLECTED. DISTURBED BY AGRICULTURE.
Within site: PIT 1 - APPROX DIMENSIONS 3-4 FT IN DIAMETER, POSSIBLY ORIGINALLY 20-24 INCHES DEEP.
PIT 2 - ONLY PARTIALLY EXCAVATED, BUT AUGERING INDICATES LENGTH AROUND 12 FT, AND DEPTH ABOUT 30 INCHES.

A quantity of burnt and calcined stone was observed towards the base of the fill of pit 2, together with very small pieces of carbonaceous material and carbonised hazel nut shells. A radio-carbon date was obtained of 4170±135 BC <10>. (6120+/- 134 BP)

The NMR Website says that this lithic working site was excavated from 1962 to 1970 by St Bartholomew's School Archaeology Society and Reading Museum, and that the archive (of correspondence, manuscripts, photographs, plans, etc) is at both the NMR and Reading Museum.

Froom's monograph on the Kennet Valley Mesolithic <12> describes Wawcott III as a key site of the area. It was first recognised in 1960, and excavated by Froom between 1962-1970, with a joint project in 1964 involving Reading Museum and John Wymer. In 1976 one trench was reopened for the benefit of the Quaternary Research Association field excursion. Over 10,000 worked flints were recovered, the bulk through the use of sieves and much of the assemblage is 10-15mm in size or smaller. Absolute densities of artefacts were high, and occupation at Wawcott III was considered to be of considerable duration