West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1221227: BRIDGEMANS

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Full Description

Listing description: Cottage. C16/17. Timber framed walls with painted brick infill; hipped thatched roof. Lobby entry plan. 1 1/2 storeys. Square panel timber frame of 2 long and 1 short bay with chimney off-centre to North. West Elevation: 2-light C20 casement windows, one to left and 2 to right of glazed entrance door. One eaves dormer to either side of chimney with thatch swept around oasements and down over C20 porch. <1>

A second building described as 'cottage 15 yards north of Bridgeman's Farmhouse' was also listed at Grade III prior to the 1980s review <3>; this may have been part of the original farmstead, but appears to have been removed or demolished.