West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

MESOLITHIC FLOOR: NO SURFACE INDICATIONS.

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Full Description

<1> Kintbury Sewage Works, Site I of FRF, found by D B Connah. Disturbed Mesolithic on Roman site.

During the construction of filter beds for a new sewage works at Kintbury in August 1949, three hearths containing wood ash were found <6>. In early 1950, a large number of worked flints were identified on the surface of the spoil heap and a rescue excavation of it recovered flint cores, scrapers, thousands of flint flakes, pot boilers and Romano-British material. The hearths were identified as having been associated with a Mesolithic period flint manufacturing floor, into which later Romano-British rubbish had intruded.