West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB4041
Record Type Place
Name Sheffield DMV, Burghfield

Parish Burghfield, West Berkshire

Summary

Deserted settlement with good documentary evidence but unclear location and unknown period of desertion

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 02196.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 66 NE 2
    SU 6538 6936
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 66 NW 66
    SU 649 699 - manor

Full Description

The VCH states that the manor of Sheffield, or Soefeld can be identified with the land in Reading Hundred held by Coleman and Brictward of Edward the Confessor <6>. The land was called 'Sewelle' in Domesday, and was held by the Count of Evreux, who gave it to the priory of Noion in Normandy. The priors were overlords of the manor in the 13th century, but lost their rights during the Hundred Years War. Reading Abbey later held the manor until the Dissolution, when it was granted to Sir John Williams with Burghfield Manor.

Knowles and Hadcock <10> list the manor of Sheffield as an alien Benedictine cell; it is described as a manor and later grange with a chapel and mill.

In the list of Deserted Medieval Village Sites in Berkshire <2> Sheffield's period of desertion is described as not known. The Ordnance Survey field investigator <7> noted that the area identified was under pasture but showed no evidence of a deserted settlement on the ground or in available aerial photographs <4><5>.

However it is unclear why the suspected deserted site of Sheffield was located at SU 653 693 (by Beresford and Hurst) or SU 6538 6936 (by the NMR); it seems more likely to have been closer to Sheffield Farm and Mill (hamlet centred on SU 646 705) or Sheffield Bottom (SU 650 699). A low-lying situation on the gravel terrace is suggested by Lobb <11>.