West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Bucklebury

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Bucklebury village is a small settlement on the River Pang, lying within a large parish. Astill considers Bucklebury as a 'potential late Saxon urban settlement' because it was the centre of a Domesday hundred, a royal manor and has the place name 'Burghild's fortified place' <1>. Myres <2> classified Bucklebury as a 'villa regalis'. Recent reseach <15> conjectured that Bucklebury might have been an early monastic site, partly suggested by the place name suffix 'bury' being attached to a female personal name. In 1086 the church is recorded as holding half a hide, and it may perhaps have been a minster church.

St Mary's has 11th century components, and there is a fishpond complex 500m southeast of the village by Manor Farmhouse. A large part of the Elizabethan manor built by John Winchcombe was destroyed in a fire in the early 19th century. The village formerly contained an iron foundry.