West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (II*) 1212777: THE OLD VICARAGE
  • Conservation Area: Bucklebury

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 57 SE 20
    Early C.18, two storey and attic. Vitreous and red brick. Old tile roof. Symmetrical chimneys. West front has two dormers, tall central arched stair window and other irregular sashes. South front of three bays has segmental headed sashes divided by red brick pilasters carrying sections of entablature with moulded brick cornice. Six panel central door, rectangular fanlight arch and radiating pattern of wrought iron and cast lead under flint hood. Upper windows have red brick aprons. The outer pilasters of this front set in from the corners which have raised quoins. The East front of red brick has ? bays. The two centre bays with slight projection and pediment. Lower service extension to north. Interior?

• VICARAGE (18th century - 1701 AD to 1750 AD)

Full Description

The Old Vicarage is described in the listing description as an early 18th century house of grey brick with red dressings. However, the Newbury District Field Club transactions <3> thought that it contained a priest hole.

A historic buildings appraisal in 2007 <4> discussed the house's history and evolution, noting that there had been a very complex sequence of rebuilding and remodelling of at least 10 phases. There was no evidence that the façade encased an earlier timber-framed building, although the substantial rebuilding of the house beyond its first bay could be as a result of a fire or structural problems. The report compared the features at the Old Vicarage with other listed buildings known to have been built by master builder James Clarke of Newbury.

The revised Pevsner <5> mentions the giant Doric pilasters in the entrance front, and also the garden designed by Lanning Roper in 1962-74.

A photographic building survey of The Old Vicarage a Grade II listed house was conducted in 2008 <6>. An historic building appraisal had been recommended to inform proposed alterations to the property <4> <7>. The initial assessment aimed to identify the building's historic development and to comment on the impact of proposed development. A visual survey of the building was conducted in conjunction with historical and Ordnance survey maps. A number of changes were proposed for the building. As the building retains considerable special interest (including some internal features) it is suggested that modifications may be subject to detailed recording of the existing fabric and a watching brief <7>.

The Old Vicarage was at one time the home of art collectors Sir Robert and Lisa Sainsbury; a RIBA photograph shows the house with a Henry Moore sculpture in its garden which was acquired by them in 1962 but moved to the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts in East Anglia in 1980 <11>.