West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Medieval or post-medieval fish pond complex at the Old Manor House, Bucklebury

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• FISHPOND (Medieval to Late 19th century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Now SM 12028? FISH POND COMPLEX AT THE OLD MANOR HOUSE BUCKLEBURY. VISITED BY J RICHARDS IN 1976. MEDIEVAL OR POST MEDIEVAL IN DATE.

Information from the Bucklebury Estate website <2> suggests that the monks of Reading Abbey created a system of seven fishponds, including two on Bucklebury Common, which fed into one another. The Winchcombe family set out more formal gardens and parkland, but these became derelict following a fire at Bucklebury House in 1832 when the family moved away. The gardens were redesigned in the 1990s, connecting the fishponds and parkland <2>.

The fish ponds appear to have been considered for scheduling under the Monuments Protection Programme but this designation was not applied.