West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB4886
Record Type Monument
Name Decoy Pond, Aldermaston

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

An artificial pond of at least early 19th century date once within Aldermaston Park, with a curving ditch off it used for netting wildfowl

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 02981.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 66 SW 94
    SU 60648 63440
  • Pastscape Mon No or Hob UID: 1599510

• DECOY POND (Medieval to 18th century - 1066 AD? to 1800 AD)

Full Description

A DECOY POND INSIDE AWE. CALLED DECOY POND, AND LOCATED WITHIN DECOY PLANTATION. CURTAILED DECOY PIPE RUNNING TO NORTH EAST FROM THE SOUTHERN END. APPEARS TO BE CREATED BY DAMMING AT THE ROAD END. COMPLEX OF LINEAR ISLANDS PART WAY UP THE POND. PART OF BED CONCRETED IN EARLY 20TH CENTURY

The pond was looked at under the Monument Protection Programme (MPP) - pre 7/5/1999, though not designated.

The Silchester Environs Iron Age Project mapped the earthworks of the artificial pond from Lidar imagery<5>. The pond is marked on the First Edition OS map <2> but a low depression visible on lidar imagery extending from its northern end, beyond its mapped extent, suggests that it was once larger in size. The central part of the pond as mapped from lidar imagery measures approximately 295 m by 145 m. It is broader at its southern end and narrows at its northern end. A pipe leads from the eastern side for a distance of approximately 70m; wildfowl would traditionally have been trapped in nets here. A dam formed of narrow curving banks cuts across the neck of the pond.

Since the mid 20th century, the pond has been within the grounds of Aldermaston Atomic Weapons Establishment.