West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• MOAT? (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (Medieval to Mid to Late 19th century - 1066 AD? to 1851 AD)

Full Description

From the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1> a building on the north side of the junction of London Road and Shaw Road was labelled as the site of an intrenched house. J C Richards, field officer in 1976, presumed this to be a destroyed moated site (CSMR 2358)?

The original reference may derive from Walter Money's description of Royalist positions prior to the Second Battle of Newbury; he mentions an 'entrenched house (which) formerly stood at the south-east angle of Shaw Park' but which had been demolished many years before, although considerable remains of its earthworks still existed at the end of the 19th century <3>.

The building and its small circle of land are also drawn on the early 18th century map of Speen Manor, jutting out into the Shaw Road.