West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5033
Record Type Monument
Name HUNGERFORD - Post medieval

Parish Hungerford, West Berkshire

Summary

Planned medieval town. During 17th and 18th century the town expanded little, remaining within its medieval confines, apart from some houses built along the road leading to Hungerford Port Down - recent building has spread along the valley slope

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Hungerford

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 03479.00.000

• TOWN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Hungerford benefitted from the opening of the Kennet and Avon Canal, but both canal and road traffic lessened after the opening of the Great Western railway. The static nature of Hungerford's population in the 19th century explains why so much of the town's earlier architecture survives <1>. This was despite the existence of some local industries in the form of breweries and ironworks <2>. Murray's Guide <3> describes Hungerford as a mainly Georgian town, and there are a large number of listed buildings apparently of 18th to 19th century, although many earlier buildings may survive behind later refronting.

An aerial photograph of 1924 <20> shows the town with the Croft in the foreground. British Pathe has a film of the Tutti Day celebrations in 1952 <21>.