West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Hamlet close to Hungerford and recorded in the Domesday Book

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• VILLAGE (11th century to Early 21st century - 1001 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

In the 21st century Eddington is a suburb of Hungerford, lying north of the river Kennet. The manor of Eddington was held in demesne by the king in 1086 <1>. In the early 12th century it was granted to the church of the Holy Trinity of Beaumont, which itself was then granted to the abbey of St Mary of Bec <2>. An exchange of property between the Abbey and the Prior and Canons of St Frideswide's in Oxford meant that the priory obtained the manor of Eddington. Eddington became a tithing of Hungerford parish, along with Hidden and Newtown <2>.

A mill is mentioned in the Domesday Book <1>, and water mills are documented in the 16th and 18th centuries; a windmill is also referred to in 1336-7 <2>.

Murray's Guide <3> describes Eddington as a hamlet of brick and flint cottages; Eddington House is more than a mile to the north. In the 19th century Eddington was a self-contained community with its own shops, church, garage, inn, infants' school and iron-works <4>.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the village from the south in around 1910 <6>.