West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5319
Record Type Building
Name The Old Post Office, Hamstead Marshall (formerly Pegadab Cottage)

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed timber framed and brick cottage of 16th century origins, with alterations in the 17th and 19th centuries, and later extensions, used as a post office from the late 19th to mid 20th centuries

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1117216: PEGADAB COTTAGE

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 03939.06.000

Full Description

A two storey timber framed house in Hamstead Marshall was Grade II listed in 1985 under the name of Pegadab Cottage <1>, also spelt as Pegadeb, although this may have been a relatively short-lived name; from 1987 multiple planning applications refer to it as the Old Post Office. Historic Ordnance Survey mapping mark it as a post office from the late 19th century <2> up to and including the 5th Epoch OS of 1970 <6>. Its rectangular plan is depicted on the First Edition OS <3> and the 1840 Tithe map <4>, sited next to the White Hart Inn.

The listed building description <1> considered that it was of 16th century date with later alterations, but also noted its lobby entry plan, which is generally considered more of a 17th century house type. Extensions have been added either side of the bays of framing and at the rear.