West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5396
Record Type Monument
Name In Northbrook Street - Mr Cary's shop

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

A pile structure found when digging foundations in 1882 for a new building at 47-48 Northbrook Street, Newbury

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 04006.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 55
    SU 47084 67361

Full Description

The Newbury District Field Club reported that some 'interesting remains of a pile structure' were found when making foundations for new premises for Mr Cary in Northbrook Street. They occurred above a bed of coarse flint stones laid in the peat, and animal bones (red deer, ox, sheep) were also found, together with coins, tokens and a brass spoon of about 1620 <1>.

The Ordnance Survey Field Investigator in the 1960s was informed by Mr Sheridan that Baker's electrical shop at SU 4708 6753 occupies the site of Cary's shop <3>. However a shop with the same name existed in the later 20th century at 43 Northbrook Street, at SU 47084 67502.

Research into the businesses run by Alphonse Cary indicated that he had first opened a shop at 45 Northbrook Street in the 1870s which was extended to 47 Northbrook Street by 1877 <4>. A new building at 47-48 Northbrook Street was designed by James H Money and constructed in 1882-3, opening on 22/03/1883. The shop continued at 47-48 Northbrook Street until the 1960s.