West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5397
Record Type Monument
Name Opposite the Coopers Arms, Bartholomew Street

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

A wooden platform on fir poles discovered in peat about 6 feet under Bartholomew Street in 1894 and interpreted as an Iron Age pile structure

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 04007.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 56
    SU 4695 6686

Full Description

Money and Richards observed the geology and antiquities revealed during drainage operations in Newbury in 1894 <1><2>. Walter Money interpreted a wooden platform unearthed in Bartholomew Street as a Neolithic pile dwelling. Part of Plate 4 in his Popular History of Newbury <2> shows a sketch section of the site of the 'pile dwelling', opposite the Coopers Arms. Beneath the road metal and medieval road metal is fresh water marl and then peat; within the peat is the wooden structure. This was about 6 or 7 feet under the roadway, and was constructed of fir poles about 6 inches across, driven into the peat with numerous parallel timbers crossing the pile tops. Only a small portion of the surface was exposed, so it was not possible to determine how the horizontal timbers were fixed, but Money was sure they must have been joined 'otherwise when the lake covered them they would have floated'. Beneath the peat was clay, and below that the lower river gravel <2>.