West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Aldermaston Wharf

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• CANAL (CANAL ARM, Mid to Late 19th century to Second World War - 1852 AD to 1940 AD)

Full Description

FOLLOWING TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP TO GWR IN 1851, IN 1852 GWR CUT A CANAL ARM TO THE GWR STATION AT ALDERMASTON; MOST OF THE ALDERMASTON SPUR WAS FILLED IN AT THE START OF WWII TO MAKE WAY FOR OFFICES TO HOUSE GWR STAFF DISPLACED FROM PADDINGTON.

The GIS line for this short section of canal has been drawn using the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1>. The 5th epoch mapping <3> shows half of the length filled in, and further infilling occurred during the late 20th century reducing the arm to about a quarter of its late 19th century length.