West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5839
Record Type Monument
Name Newbury Bridge (Bridge 60)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II* listed bridge over the Kennet, built 1769-72 by James Clarke, also known as Town or Water Bridge

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1290920: BRIDGE OVER RIVER KENNET
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05050.45.020
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 135
    SU 4711 6717
    First stone laid July 28th, 1769. Finished in 1772 by Corporation at cost "somewhat exceeding £700". Architect, James Clarke. Single span of brick with stone dressings and stone balustrade. On each side at N. and S. ends are scrolled keystoned semicircular moulded arches supported by pilasters with moulded caps all in stone. (Money, Hist. of Newbury (1887), 355. Drawings in Country Life, July 23, 1943, p. 159. Photograph in N.M.R)

Full Description

The brick and stone bridge over the River Kennet in central Newbury is listed at Grade II*. It was built in 1769-72 by James Clarke replacing an earlier wooden bridge of 1726. Four arches or towers flank the bridge. It is a three span structure of which the two outer spans are concealed. Three of the arches have been incorporated in the adjoining shops while the plinth forms a doorway to No 1 Bridge Street <1>.

The two arches on the west side have additions to the top: SW corner- "Bishopsgate" London. This was added c100years ago as the building society who owned the building at that time had their headquarters in Bishopsgate London. NW corner- "Donnington Castle". This was added by the Newbury Building Society c1997. It is likely that the buildings on all four corners of the bridge were built after the bridge as three of the arches/towers are incorporated into the flanking buildings <8>.

The Bishopsgate tower (SW corner) is the only one to survive as a free-standing structure. All three corner buildings are thought to have the same vaulted cellars which form part of the outer spans <8>.

BRIDGE ARCHES BENEATH 1, 2 AND 4 BRIDGE STREET, SKETCHED BY S LOBB <12>.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing an aquatint made in 1792 of the bridge; and a number of photographs showing the bridge at various dates of the 20th century <15>.

The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings had a campaign which included surveying and photographing ancient bridges in Berkshire: the file dating to 1926-28 included Newbury Bridge <17>.