West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5909
Record Type Monument
Name A4 BATH ROAD - General Record

Summary

The Bath Road, (A4) from London to Bristol, was a major route west, largely replaced in importance by the M4. Was a coach road, although freight traffic reduced by the opening first of the Kennet and Avon Canal, and later the GWR.

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05052.00.000

• ROAD (Post Medieval to Early 21st century - 1540 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • TOLL ROAD (18th century to Late 19th century - 1726 AD to 1872 AD)

Full Description

Crawford discussed the differences of route between the Roman road to Bath, and the 'modern' (ie 20th century) Bath Road <1>.

Various categories of monument survive along the 18th century coaching route between London and Bath such as milestones <5> and water pumps, spaced at approximate half mile intervals <6>.

Samuel Pepys travelled by coach from Bath to London in 1668; Celia Fiennes also recorded a journey along the London to Bristol road in the late 17th century. In between these dates, John Ogilby had produced a map of the route <7>.

The first Turnpike Trust in Berkshire was in 1714 for seven miles of the Bath Road from Reading to Theale <8>. Rosevear <12> lists the main Turnpike Trusts of the Bath Road in West Berkshire as Speenhamland to Marlborough, 1726, and Speenhamland to Reading, 1728. The trust expired in 1872.