West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB6045
Record Type Monument
Name Pangbourne Station (GWR)

Parish Pangbourne, West Berkshire

Summary

Railway station with unlisted buildings, built in mid 19th century and reconstructed in 1893 when the railway line was widened to four tracks

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05053.10.100
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 67 NW 76
    SU 632 766

Full Description

The original station building was described as a 'neat and commodious structure, somewhat in the style of a Swiss cottage, with Elizabethan windows' <1>. It has been depicted in contemporary engravings <2>. The station was reconstructed by the Great Western Railway in 1893 in red brick with blue brick openings <4>. The Alan Baxter gazetteer <5> puts the date at c 1892 when this section of the Great Western Railway mainline was quadrupled. The layout is a typical one for wayside stations on four track Victorian mainlines, with four platforms including an island between the fast and relief lines <5>.