West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB6047
Record Type Monument
Name Basildon Bridge or Gatehampton Viaduct

Parish Basildon, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed bridge over the River Thames, part of Brunel's scheme which was widened in the late 19th century by the Great Western Railway

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1290673: Gatehampton Viaduct (MLN14402)

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05053.11.010

Full Description

The bridge is depicted in a contemporary engraving <1>. Listed grade II. Gatehampton Bridge over Thames at Lower Basildon. Built 1838-39 by I. K. Brunel. Four slightly skew semi-elliptical arches. Stone semi-circular cutwaters. An original bridge built by the Great Western Railway.

The four span viaduct over the Thames was constructed between 1837 and 1840, and widened by the Great Western Railway in 1890-93. It is one of the most substantial Brunel structures on the Great Western Main Line, and a major piece of engineering from the Pioneering Phase of railway construction.

Gatehampton Viaduct was reassessed in 2012 as part of a consultation on heritage asset structures along the Great Western Railway <4>. In spite of its significance, it remained listed at Grade II <5> rather than being upgraded to II* due to alteration of the west elevation, and the reason that it is smaller and less impressive than its closest comparator, Moulsford.