West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Woolhampton, West Berkshire

Railway station in Woolhampton village, on Great Western Railway branch line

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Full Description

Midgham station is in the village of Woolhampton. The name was changed in 1873 <4> <7> allegedly following confusion amongst passengers with similarly sounding Wolverhampton.

The original wooden station, booking office and waiting room burnt down on 31 January 1888 and were subsequently replaced <4>.

There is a 1930s wooden shelter on the platform at Midgham Station. There also used to be a Grade II listed station nameboard, which was made of timber on two steel posts and which read 'MIDGHAM FOR DOUAI SCHOOL'. Although the board was described as a late 19th century structure, it must have post-dated the setting up of Douai School in 1903. A site visit in 2009 by West Berkshire Council officers indicated that this board had been removed, and it was eventually delisted in 2013 <2>.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the station in 1919 <6>.