West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Former location of railway station, destroyed following closure in 1960

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• RAILWAY STATION (Late 19th century to Mid 20th century - 1898 AD to 1960 AD)

Full Description

Stockcross and Bagnor stationon the Lambourn Valley Railway was opened in 1898 and closed in 1960, though the line remained in use for goods traffic to Welford until 1973 <6>.

A field visit on 19/4/2015 recorded that the embakment was visible, but no trace could be seen of the station, though access to the station site was not possible <9>.

A history of Stockcross written in the 1980s <8> noted that the unusual waiting shed at Stockcross Station was taken to the GWR Society Museum at Didcot to be preserved, and was present there at this time; also noted in early 2024; the waiting room was constructed from corrugated iron with a concave curved roof and a decorated ridge <9>.