West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 47 SW 38

• RAILWAY STATION (Late 19th century to Mid 20th century - 1898 AD to 1965 AD)

Full Description

Welford Park station was opened in 1898 and remained open after the withdrawal of passenger services in 1960, being closed to goods traffic in 1965 <8>; however, the line to Welford was still used for access to USAF Welford until 1972, and trains for rail enthusiasts were run on 3/11/1973 before the line was finally taken out of use. In the early 21st century, the shape of the station platforms could still be seen when the station site was used for car parking for Welford Park gardens open days.

The station had also served a line up to the bomb store at RAF Welford, and had a marshalling yard at the rear. It was recorded by J K Major in 1974 <11>.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the station in 1919 <12>.

The station booking office was preserved by the Great Western Railway Society in the late 20th century and re-erected at the Didcot Railway Centre <13>.