West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB6230
Record Type Monument
Name Shaw Mill

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Historic corn and flour mill on the River Lambourn; building probably of 18th century date, converted to housing in late 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Shaw Road and Crescent

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05093.00.000
    C.18. Large red brick and tile vernacular building. Various casements, some leaded. C.19 alterations to right with slate roof. Picturesque and in picturesque setting.

• WATERMILL (Medieval to Late 19th century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

WATER MILL ON LAMBOURN (LISTED BY J K MAJOR) WHEEL DRIVEN, PRE 1847. GEAR REMOVED BY 1962 <1>. By 1998 converted into housing.

Leamon <2> notes the first reference to two mills in Shaw in 1386 being in a poor and ruinous state. There is a reference to the mill being rebuilt in 1537. Documentary evidence from medieval account and court rolls suggested that there were several mills within Shaw Manor <3>.

The First Edition Ordnance Survey map <4> marks 'Shaw Mill (Corn)'; by the 3rd epoch <5> this changed to Flour.

The mill was sold off by the Shaw estate after the Second World War, including the Mill House and subsequently was converted into residential accommodation. The Newbury Weekly News of 1970 reported that the 18th century mill machinery at Shaw Mill had been dismantled and removed <6>.

The Victoria County History of 1924 mentioned 'a modern water-mill in part half-timbered' <9>. A mob is recorded as having caused damage at Shaw Mill in 1766 during the bread riots in Newbury <9><10>.

The West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing the mill in 1957 and the early 20th century <15>.