West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Bucklebury, West Berkshire

Water wheel on the River Pang, apparently for driving farm machinery rather than processing grain

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Full Description

Major's survey noted a watermill at SU 542715 on the River Pang <1>. This was apparently built in 1884 but ceased work in 1960. A farm wheel drove a chaff cutter, saw, etc (the machinery built by the foundry in Bucklebury). Major produced drawings of the elevation and plan of River Barn <7>.

No mill is shown here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <2> although there is a sluice marked. The 5th Epoch <3> however does mark a waterwheel, and it is also present on 21st century mapping. It appears that Hedges Foundry in Bucklebury (MWB4122) made the waterwheels for mills at Woolhampton, Marlston and Bucklebury Manor Farm <4>.

Although there is a listed building in Bucklebury parish called 'River Barn', it appears that this is an error in the text and the building that is designated is in fact another water powered site over 1km downstream to the east of Bucklebury village, locally referred to as Black Barn.