West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB6244
Record Type Monument
Name Deerbourne, Inkpen (formerly The Willows and then New Mill)

Parish Kintbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted house of at least 19th century date, adjacent to a large pond and possibly originally part of a mill complex on a tributary of the River Kennet, Peartree Bottom

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05107.00.000

Full Description

Major includes New Mill, Inkpen in his gazetteer of water mills <1>. It actually lies just within Kintbury parish. The mill is described as 'Gone' but a 'large mill pond and fine house remain' <1>. The watercourse is a tributary of the River Kennet, named as Peartree Bottom <2>.

The New Mill, Inkpen (within Kintbury parish) is an unlisted building sited next to a large pond, marked on historic mapping as a fish pond. At the time the First Edition Ordnance Survey <2> it was named 'The Willows', and it only appears to have been called New Mill since the later 20th century <3>. By 1911 a walled garden had been constructed in the grounds south of the house <9>. Other landscape features include a foot bridge to an island in the pond and a boat house.

Information submitted with a planning application in 2007 <5> suggested that the house dated from the 1820s although no documentary evidence was given for this. No other mill buildings appear to have survived. The house and pond are not shown on the Ordnance Survey Drawing of 1817 <8>.

The house's name was changed to Deerbourne in c2021.