West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB6247
Record Type Monument
Name Site of mill at West Mills, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of one of Newbury's mills on the River Kennet, destroyed in a fire in late 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05110.00.000

• FULLING MILL (16th century - 1501 AD? to 1600 AD?)
  • WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN MILL (Victorian to Cold War - 1847 AD to 1970 AD?)

Full Description

West Mills was one of the watermills in Newbury on the River Kennet. Major described it in 1963 as
driven by two wheels, and dated it to pre 1847 <1>. The gear had been removed, and the building was then in use as a furniture depository <1>.

The mill is marked on many historic maps <2><3><19>; on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey Town Plan <4> it is shown as a corn mill and on subsequent editions as a flour mill <5>. However there is a documentary reference to a fulling mill at West Mills in the 15th and 16th centuries <6><7><8>, and Money believed that a 1205 account of a fulling mill that paid £1 6s 8d in dues to the Lord of the Manor could be identified with that known as West Mills <6>.

The mill was sited across the river about 250m upstream of Newbury's town bridge, adjacent to the cut of the Kennet and Avon Canal, and was approached from the road known as West Mills by a swing bridge.

Many photographs and paintings exist of the mill building in the early 20th century <13> including a collection in West Berkshire Museum <14><15>. It was a long building of over two storeys with a tiled roof. The name Hovis was attached to the weatherboarding.

The mill was destroyed by a fire in the later 20th century (1964 or 1965?), and the site redeveloped for housing, named Dolton Mews.

West Mills in Newbury is included in a list of Berkshire paper mills <17>, with some 18th century documentation.