West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB6257
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Sheffield Mill

Parish Theale, West Berkshire

Summary

Long standing mill site on the River Kennet, used as a paper mill in the 19th century but industrial complex largely demolished in 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Sheffield Bridge

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05120.00.000

• CORN MILL (13th century - 1251 AD to 1300 AD)
  • FULLING MILL (13th century - 1251 AD to 1300 AD)
  • WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PAPER MILL (19th century to Late 19th century - 1811 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

The VCH <1> states that a mill at Sheffield is mentioned in 1086 and in 1197, when it was granted to William Englefield by the lord of the manor. In the second half of the 13th century there was a fulling mill and a corn mill, in the tenure of Margery widow of another William Englefield: she gave them to her son John, who granted them to Reading Abbey. After the dissolution, Sheffield Mills probably passed with the manor to Sir John Williams.

A desk-based assessment <3> examined cartographic and documentary sources and undertook map regression for Sheffield Mill. It is marked on Rocque's map <4>. In 1811 the Sheffield Mills were paper mills, and this carried on until the late 19th century, the paper manufactory being burnt down in 1877 <1><3>.

Personal observation by SMR officer, Feb 2006, was that the shell of a building is still visible in the grounds, viewed from canal towpath. The mill house is the listed building.

WATER MILL ON KENNET, WHEEL DRIVEN, DESCRIBED AS "RUINED WALLS REMAIN" <2>

The manor of Sheffield was granted by the Count of Evreux in c1086 as an alien Benedictine cell; this came into the possession of Reading Abbey in 1270 <6>. Although known locally as The Priory, it was only a manor with a chapel and mill; possibly its site may therefore have been near the later post-medieval mill.