West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB7078
Record Type Building
Name The Elephant at the Market, 8 Market Place, Newbury (formerly the Three Tuns and the Queen's Hotel)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Grade II listed mid 19th century inn, refronting an older inn

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1290412: QUEEN'S HOTEL
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• INN (18th - 19th century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The building at 8 Market Place in Newbury is Grade II listed. Its name has changed several times, in 2016 from the Queen's Hotel to The Elephant at the Market. The listed building description notes it as a mid 19th century refronting of an older inn <1>, of three storeys with a stucco front and a carriage entrance at the south end.

It has been suggested that both "The Three Tuns" and "The Elephant and Castle" occupied the site simultaneously <1> <7>; however, on the large scale OS Town Plan of 1880 <8>, the Queen's Hotel site is marked "Three Tuns" and the "Elephant and Castle" occupies the site next door, later rebuilt as Barclays Bank. Historical pub research indicates that a public house with the name "Three Tuns" was in operation from 1830 (from Pigot's directory) <9>. The Queen's Hotel is listed in local directories from 1883.

A photograph in West Berkshire Museum shows a crowd gathered in front of the hotel around 1930 <12>.