West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Full Description

Numerous finds were made in 1868 whilst sinking a well into peat at the back of the New Bank by the Kennet <1><2>. This seems likely to be the Nat West Bank, built in 1875 and then called the London and County Bank. Those artefacts of possible medieval/post medieval date include: variety of keys; iron padlock; pike head; arrow head; pair of callipers; large broad blade or chopper; numerous Apostle? spoons; buckles; coarse pottery; lead seals; tokens. These were mixed with bones from a variety of animals: wolf, ox, wild boar, goat, dog, horse, beaver, etc, and 'rude pottery' and coins.

The 'London and County Bank' is shown in the Market Place on the large scale First Edition Ordnance Survey map of Newbury <3>.

COINS DATING FROM CHARLES I TO GEORGE III, FOUND "IN 1868 WHILE SINKING A WELL AT THE BACK OF THE NEW BANK BY THE KENNET". (TNDFC 1872-5, 2, P128-9).

'SOME RUDE COARSE POTTERY FOR COOKING; THE HANDLE OF ONE VESSEL IS PECULIAR, HAVING A SERIES OF HOLES IN IT, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADMITTING AIR, + KEEPING IT COOL; ANOTHER FRAGMENT HAS A WAVY DESIGN AROUND THE TOP' (TNDFC 1872-5, P128-9).